Privacy Policy

Efficacy Limited is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We will only use information provided to us for specified and lawful purposes as provided under the General Data Protection Regulation and will handle this information both respectfully and responsibly.

Efficacy Limited provides psychological therapy, training and consultancy services directly to individuals and employees via their employing organisation.  This is provided via a mixture of in-house therapists, self-employed consultants, and third-party partnership organisations. This may include therapists, psychiatrists and psychologists.

This statement tells you what to expect when we collect personal information via our site. For the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Efficacy of 54-55 Cornhill, London EC3V 3PD.

Information we collect from you via the website

Efficacy fully complies with the Data Protection Act 1998.  We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by completing the Appointments form on our website http://londoncognitivebehaviouralpsychotherapy.co.uk (our site).

Details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access, although these are not individually identifiable.

Please note that information submitted to Efficacy over this website is normally unprotected until it reaches us and therefore users should not send confidential details via our Appointments form.

Please note that the links to other websites on our site will have their privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

Cookies

  • We use Google Analytics cookies on our site to understand how the site is being used to improve the user experience.
    The cookies collect information about our site including the number of visitors to the site, where the visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. All user data is anonymous. Click below for more information about Google’s privacy policy or to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites. 
  • By using and browsing our website, you consent to cookies being used. If you do not consent, you must disable cookies or
    refrain from using the site. Most web browsers allow some control of cookies through browser settings. To find out more about cookies, how to manage them and how to disable them visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Referral information

The referring company may be the data controller and hence may gain their appropriate consent for services to be provided either directly by Efficacy Limited, by a sub-contractor to Efficacy Limited, or via a combination of both.

Written referral information we receive typically includes, but is not limited to, name, address, phone number, date of birth, occupational/employment and medical information. This information enables Efficacy Limited to ensure that the service provided is both safe and appropriate for the situation, source a suitable practitioner and enable delivery of the service.

Where instruction from a referring party has been received by Efficacy Limited to provide services, we will seek your explicit consent to share your information at the start of treatment. If we are asked to provide a written assessment, update and discharge reports to the referring party, then explicit consent will be sought from you.

Storage of Personal Data

Efficacy Limited has used all reasonable care in compiling the content of this website but cannot accept liability
for any errors or omissions. We will update material errors in the information if we are made aware of such errors,
promptly.

As part of service provision, Efficacy Limited may then collect data from additional sources including, but not limited to, professional practitioners providing the service, an employer, and treating practitioners.

Data created by Efficacy Limited may include, but not be limited to, assessment findings, communication and observation notes, written reports and electronic communications.

Data will only be held and processed where it is necessary to support the legitimate interest of our business except where such action will be overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of personal data.

How your data is stored

Efficacy Limited works on a paperless basis.  All data stored by Efficacy Limited is done so within an encrypted cloud area and all Efficacy Limited equipment utilised to access this area is secured using anti-virus and firewall software.

Access to stored information is bound by signed data protection statements by operational and clinical members of Efficacy Limited.  Individual passwords are issued, changed, and all access is timestamped and fully traceable.

Any data transmitted by Efficacy Limited by email is sent via encrypted emails and any attachments containing personal data are password protected. Efficacy Limited does not transfer data/information outside of the European Economic Area. 3.

Processing of Data

Data will only be held and processed where it is necessary to support the legitimate interest and vital interest of our business, except where such action will be overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of personal data.

Sharing information

You have the right to access all information held about you by the GDPR. Where Efficacy Limited is holding data related to the provision of professional services, this data may be requested by the referring party (data controller). We may require valid forms of identification to process your request. Please note it can take up to one month for this data to be provided.

Data security breaches.

Efficacy Limited takes management of your data extremely seriously and takes all reasonable steps to appropriately secure your data. If a data security breach occurs, you will be notified at the earliest opportunity (either directly or via a referring party where applicable), and information will be provided regarding the nature of the breach and action being taken. Notification to parties such as the ICO and law enforcement agencies will be given as appropriate.

Retention and destruction

Clinical information will be retained for a minimum period of eight years as a regulatory requirement. In the case of a child record, the records will be retained until the 25th birthday (or 26th birthday if the patient was 17 at the conclusion of the treatment).

Review

This policy may be updated as required to ensure its compliance with data protection legislation and to exercise best practice.

To make an appointment, please give us a call now on 0207 929 7911, request a call back here or send us a message here.